Now open for entries - CLICK HERE | Entry deadline extended to 7 July
Open
X

The Lux Awards 2013 – the winners!

Light Source Innovation of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Chromalit Linear – Intematix

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Composite Light Guide – Design LED

COMMENDED

Hue – Philips Lighting

Controls Innovation of the Year

in association with

WINNER

EyeNut – Harvard Engineering

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Organic Response – Organic Response

COMMENDED

LiteIP – LiteIP

Interior Luminaire of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Haloprism – Holophane

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Concord Glace – Havells-Sylvania
Lumination EL Series LED Linear – GE Lighting

COMMENDED

Sola M10 – Aurora

Exterior Luminaire of the Year

in association with

WINNER

P850 LED – CU Phosco

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Lumenbeam Grande – Lumenpulse

COMMENDED

Coda – Woodhouse

Recycling Project of the Year

in association with

WINNER

University of Lincoln

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Dexreco
Marwood Electrical
RS Components

COMMENDED

DW Windsor

Manufacturer of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Projection Lighting

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Cree
Harvard Engineering

COMMENDED

Soraa

The Society of Light and Lighting Young Lighter of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Rachael Nicholls – Task lighting at the hospital bed

FINALISTS

Philip Avery- Architectural lighting – not yet dead
David Kretzer – Synagogue daylighting design
Ben Leslie – Coloured lighting in the labour environment

Outdoor Lighting Project of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Science Museum, London – DHA Design

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Durham World Heritage Site – Stainton Lighting Design Services
Regent Street, London – Studio-29
Strand East Tower, London – Hoare Lea Lighting

Education and Healthcare Lighting Project of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Newham University Hospital – Cundall Light4

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Divinity School, St John’s College, Cambridge – DW Windsor

SHORTLISTED

Holland Park School, London – Riegens

Industrial and Transport Lighting Project of the Year

in association with

WINNER

London Underground – Energy Automation Systems UK

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Arla Foods, Aylesbury – Eaton’s Cooper Lighting & Safety
Lyreco, Telford – Lyreco

COMMENDED

Scott Safety, Skelmersdale – MHA Lighting

Hospitality and Leisure Lighting Project of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Guildhall Crypts, City of London – DPA Lighting Design

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Iona Abbey Museum – Kevan Shaw Lighting Design
Sky Skills Studios – David Atkinson Lighting Design
V&A Museum of Childhood – DHA Design

COMMENDED

First Direct Arena, Leeds – CP Northern, Philips Lighting

Office and Workplace Lighting Project of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Western Transit Shed, London – Hoare Lea Lighting

HIGHLY COMMENDED

The Crystal, London – Arup, Osram (luminaires: Luxonic, Hacel; exhibition lighting design: DHA)
kype headquarters, London – GIA Equation

COMMENDED

FC200, London – Cundall Light4

Retail Project of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Waitrose and John Lewis At Home, Ipswich – Edge Lighting

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Christian Louboutin, Harrods – PJC Light Studio

COMMENDED

The Denim Studio, Selfridges – PJC Light Studio
Intu Retail Services, nationwide – Admiral Power and Lighting

Client of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Intu Retail Services

HIGHLY COMMENDED

The Crown Estate
London Underground
The Victoria and Albert Museum
Westminster City Council

Lighting Designer of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Kevan Shaw – Kevan Shaw Lighting Design

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Andrew Bissell – Cundall Light4
Phil Caton – PJC Light Studio
Dominic Meyrick – Hoare Lea Lighting

Lux Person of the Year

in association with

WINNER

Shuji Nakamura